Hudson Valley NY/Bus Trip to New York from Marylan

Hudson Valley NY/Bus Trip to New York from Marylan

Hudson Valley is known for its rolling farmland, river-hugging towns, and treasures of art and architecture and is steeped in scenic beauty and fascinating history.

 

September 26-28, 2018   $689.00 per person double

 

Stay at the renowned Poughkeepsie Grand Hotel while touring Hyde Park.  Visit the home of Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the Presidential Library and Museum to learn about the only president elected to 4 terms and Val-Kill, the summer home and retreat of Eleanor Roosevelt.  Tour West Point overlooking the Hudson River and enjoy a tour and lunch at the Culinary Institute of America. After lunch, visit Madava Farm, home of Crown Maple Syrup for a fully guided maple tour and tasting.  No trip to this area would be complete without a cruise on the beautiful Hudson River.

 

Government issued ID required for West Point

Day 1


Departures:
6:30am Georgia Avenue Park & Ride
6:45am Leisure World Clubhouse II
7:30am Long Gate Park & Ride
8:15am Cromwell Bridge Park & Ride
Rest stops and lunch on own in route
1:30pm Arrive at the West Point Visitor's Center
2:00pm 90-minute tour of West Point
4:00pm Depart for Poughkeepsie Grand
5:00pm Check in at hotel
6:30pm Dinner at Shadow's on the Hudson

D

Day 2

7:00am Breakfast
8:00am Escorted tour of Val Kill, Eleanor Roosevelt's summer home
10:30am Tour of Culinary Institiute
11:30am Lunch at the CIA
2:00pm Depart for Madava Farm, home to Crown Maple Syrup
3:30pm Guided maple tour and three stage maple tasting
4:30pm Walkway over the Hudson
6:30pm Dinner at the Italian Center

B, L, D

Day 3

7:00am Breakfast
8:15am Check out, meet your local guide and depart
9:00am Escorted tour of Franklin Roosevelt's Home
10:00am Free time on own to enjoy the FDR Museum and Library
11:30am Depart for Kingston
12:15pm Lunch at Mariner's Harbor
2:15pm Board the "Rip Van Winkle"
2:30pm Two hour cruise on the Hudson River
4:30pm Depart for home

Return:
9:15pm Cromwell Bridge
10:00pm Long Gate
10:30pm Georgia Avenue
10:45pm Leisure World

B, L

B=Breakfast, L=Lunch, D=Dinner

 

Cost:

 

$689.00 per person double

$829.00 per person single

$669.00 per person triple

 

*Optional travel insurance is available at $58.00 per person due at final payment

 

Security at West Point requires a current government issued photo ID for all passengers, such as a driver's license, passport or age of majority card.

 

When making your reservation for this trip, please provide your date of birth, gender and the state or country the ID is issued from.

 

***Please be aware that meal choices are for 2 different dinners.

 

Trip includes:

 

Deluxe Eyre motorcoach transportation

2 nights accommodations at the Poughkeepsie Grand Hotel, NY

Tour of FDR Home and Val-Kill (Eleanor Roosevelt's Country Retreat)

Tour and lunch at the famous Culinary Institute - CIA

Tour & tasting at Crown Maple Syrup

Guided Tour of West Point

Cruise on the Hudson River

2 dinners, 2 breakfasts and 2 lunches

Below is a list of pick-up points available on this tour.

Below is a list of pick-up points available on this tour.

Name Address Contact Details
Georgia Ave. Park & Ride Georgia Ave. Park & Ride
MD 97 @ the new Rt.200 Intercounty Connector
Long Gate Park & Ride Long Gate Park & Ride
Ellicott City, MD
From Price Book Now Call Back Telephone Favorites
Sep 26
2018
$689.00 Book Now Call Back Telephone Add

Keyword Search

Availability Search