Nemours Mansion & High Tea Eyre Bus Trip

Nemours Mansion & High Tea Eyre Bus Trip

At Nemours Mansion catch a glimpse of the Gilded Age and see what it was like to live on a grand scale at the beginning of the 20th century!

Saturday, September 12, 2020     $110 per person

 

Owned and developed by our founder, Alfred I. duPont (1864-1935), Nemours Estate comprises an exquisite, 77-room mansion, the largest formal French gardens in North America, a Chauffeur's Garage housing a collection of vintage automobiles used on the Estate, and nearly 200 acres of scenic woodlands, meadows and lawns located in Wilmington, DE.  View a video in the Visitor Center before touring the Mansion and Gardens on your own. After some free time to explore, we are off to the famous Hotel Du Pont for a scrumptious tea to include petite sandwiches, scones, pastries and more.

 

Activity Level: Moderate

9:00am

Depart Georgia Avenue Park & Ride

9:15 am

Depart Leisure World Clubhouse II

10:00am

Depart Long Gate Park & Ride

11:45am

Arrive at Nemours Mansion to view movie and tour the mansion and gardens

2:30pm

Depart for Hotel Dupont

3:00 pm

High Tea and the Hotel Du Pont

4:30pm

Depart for home

6:30 pm

Arrive Long Gate

7:30 pm

Arrive Georgia Avenue

7:45pm

Arrive Leisure World

Cost: $110.00 per person

 

Includes:

Eyre motorcoach transportation

Admission to Nemours Mansion & Garden

High Tea at the Du Pont Hotel

Eyre Trip Leader

Taxes & Meal gratuity

Below is a list of pick-up points available on this tour.

Below is a list of pick-up points available on this tour.

Name Address Contact Details
Georgia Ave. Park & Ride Georgia Ave. Park & Ride
MD 97 @ the Rt.200 Intercounty Connector
Long Gate Park & Ride Long Gate Park & Ride
Ellicott City, MD
From Price Book Now Call Back Telephone Favorites
Sep 12 2020 $110.00

Keyword Search

Availability Search